Categories
News

1 in 4 poll respondents satisfied with Kenney’s COVID-19 response

That being said, Kenney has the lowest approval rating in Canada and trails Trudeau in Alberta.

In an Léger poll released earlier this week, Alberta premier Jason Kenney received the worst support levels in the country.

Of the survey respondents living in Alberta, only 5% were “very satisfied” with the measures the UCP leader put in place to fight the COVID-19 pandemic. Eight times that many (40%), on the other hand, said they were “very dissatisfied” with his response.

When you account for those who somewhat approve and somewhat disapprove, the numbers come in at 28% approval overall, compared to 64% disapproval overall.

These numbers reflect the poorest showing across the country. The next lowest overall approval rating is 39%, which Manitoba received. Manitoba also had the second highest disapproval rating, at 60%, if you factor in “somewhat dissatisfied” and “very dissatisfied”.

This isn’t Kenney’s lowest showing in a Léger poll—he hit 2% “very satisfied” back in November.

2 Oct13 Oct26 Oct9 Nov23 Nov7 Dec
Very dissatisfied52%54%41%37%42%47%
Somewhat dissatisfied28%14%21%24%20%22%
Total dissatisfied80%69%62%62%62%69%
Somewhat satisfied13%21%24%24%33%26%
Very satisfied4%6%8%11%2%5%
Total satisfied17%26%32%35%31%21%
Total numbers may be off due to rounding.

How does this compare to the federal government’s COVID-19 response?

Well, when Alberta respondents were asked whether they were satisfied with the measures the federal government implemented to fight the pandemic, 45% said they were satisfied and 48% said they were dissatisfied. (These numbers include both “somewhat” and “very” responses.)

In other words, Alberta voters were happier with Trudeau’s response than they were with Kenney’s (45% vs. 28%).

This latest Léger poll surveyed 1,547 Canadians, including 127 in Alberta (174 weighted). It was a panel survey, so we can’t associate a margin of error to it based on the non-probability nature of this sample, but the results of a similarly-sized probability sample would likely be accurate to within ±3.078 percentage points, 19 times out of 20.

Support independent journalism

By Kim Siever

Kim Siever is an independent journalist based in Lethbridge, Alberta. He writes daily news stories, focusing on municipal, provincial, and federal politics, specializing in investigative journalism and critical analysis from a leftist political lens. He also writes regular editorials on general politics and social issues.

Comment on this story

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.