Categories
News

New poll finds Jagmeet Singh most favourable of all federal leaders

Majority of Green, Liberal, and NDP voters see him in a positive light. He’s even more popular than O’Toole in the Prairies.

Earlier this month, polling firm Angus Reid published the results of a recent poll measuring voter intention in federal politics.

Their survey found that participants were more likely to rate Jagmeet Singh of the federal NDP more favourably than any other federal party leader.

The online poll ran 14–17 May 2021. Of the randomized sample of over 1,600 adults in Canada, 46% said they viewed Singh favourably. Even though this is a minority of participants, it’s higher than his unfavourable rating, which was 42%.

His favourability rating was the highest of all the federal party leaders, and his unfavourability rating the lowest of the 3 largest parties.

Here’s how the party leaders fared in the poll:

Singh
(NDP)
Trudeau
(Lib)
O’Toole
(CPC)
Paul
(Green)
Very favourable111053
Favourable35332220
Unfavourable19192615
Very unfavourable 23352814
Don’t know 1241848
Net favourable46432723
Net unfavourable42535529
Numbers may not add up due to rounding. I didn’t include the Bloc Quebecois because the sample was a Québec-only sample.

As we can see, Singh has the highest favourability rating of all 4 leaders, and the second lowest unfavourability rating.

Now, that being said, Annamie Paul, the leader of the federal Greens had the lowest unfavourability, but that may have been influenced by the massive number of respondents who said they weren’t sure about her as a leader.

Nearly half of the respondents (48%) said they don’t know or can’t say whether they have an overall favourable or unfavourable view of Paul.

Not only did Singh have the highest net favourability rating, he also had the highest “very favourable” rating and the highest gross “favourable” rating, beating out the currently governing Justin Trudeau of the Liberals and the CPC’s Erin O’Toole of the official opposition.

Plus, he’s the only party leader who had more respondents view him favourably than unfavourably. It was the opposite for the other 3 leaders.

Here we see how the the opposition party leaders have fared over the last 8 months.

Of the ones listed here, Singh has had the smallest swing in favourability ratings, and he’s the only one who is rated higher now than he was at the beginning of the reporting period.

Here’s how Trudeau has fared over the last 2 years:

Trudeau is up 10 points from where he was 2 years ago, but he’s down 12 points from where he was 1 year ago. Since September—the same period as the opposition party leader graph above—he’s been fairly stable, dropping only 2 points in favourability.

Singh seemed to perform well among young voters, outdoing the other party leaders with participants 18–34 and 35–54.

Singh
(NDP)
Trudeau
(Lib)
O’Toole
(CPC)
Paul
(Green)
Very favourable (18–34)20836
Favourable (18–34)43331326
Very favourable (35–54)121153
Favourable (35–54)35352320
Very favourable (55+)5962
Favourable (55+)29322618

He also performed best among both participants who identified as men and women:

Singh
(NDP)
Trudeau
(Lib)
O’Toole
(CPC)
Paul
(Green)
Very favourable (Women)131143
Favourable (Women)39391723
Very favourable (Men)8873
Favourable (Men)30272817

Singh also performed well among voters who voted Green, Liberal, and—unsurprisingly—NDP in the 2019 election, with a solid majority of these voters seeing him in a positive light.

BQCPCGreenLib.NDP
Very favourable32181136
Favourable237505149
Net favourable269686285

Finally, here are how the 4 party leaders fared among various parts of the province for net favourability:

Singh
(NDP)
Trudeau
(Lib)
O’Toole
(CPC)
Paul
(Green)
BC51432928
Alberta38273013
Saskatchewan28222714
Manitoba49343420
Ontario50442628
Québec40502820
Atlantic Canada52482225

Singh beat out every party leader in every geographic region in the country. Well, except one. Trudeau was viewed most favourable in Ontario.

Now, all that being said, this is just one poll.

For example, a poll released from Abacus Data just 4 days before this one found that Singh had the second highest positive rating—not the highest—coming in just 6 points behind Trudeau.

However, his negative rating is much lower than Trudeau’s: only 25% compared to 43% for the current prime minister.

Now whether Singh can capitalize on this popularity remains to be seen. Both polls show that voters are more likely to choose the Liberals in the next election, compared to the NDP.

The Angus Reid poll showed that 34% of respondents intend to vote Liberals in the next election, compare to just 18% for the NDP. Abacus had the same proportion for the Liberals but a slight drop for the NDP at 17%.

The NDP are going to need more than just the most popular party leader if they’re going to win the next federal election, which could be as early as this fall.

The margin of error on the Angus Reid poll was ±2.5 percentage points, 19 times out of 20.

By Kim Siever

I live in Lethbridge with my spouse and 4 of our 6 children. I’m a writer, focusing on political news, social issues, and the occasional poem. My politics are radically left.

I’m also dichotomally Mormon. And I’m a functional vegetarian: I have a blog post about that somewhere around here. My pronouns are he/him, and I’m queer.

One reply on “New poll finds Jagmeet Singh most favourable of all federal leaders”

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.