Categories
News

New poll: only 7% of responses “very satisfied” with Kenney

Kenney has the lowest approval rating in Canada, and trails Trudeau in Alberta.

In an Léger poll released last week, Alberta premier Jason Kenney received the worst support levels in the country.

Of the survey respondents living in Alberta, only 7% were “very satisfied” with the measures the UCP leader put in place to fight the COVID-19 pandemic. Five times that many (34%), on the other hand, said they were “very dissatisfied” with his response.

When you account for those who somewhat approve and somewhat disapprove, the numbers come in at 30% approval overall, compared to 65% disapproval overall.

These numbers reflect the poorest showing across the country. The next lowest overall approval rating is 37%, which both Ontario and Manitoba received. Ontario had the second highest disapproval rating, at 60%, if you factor in “somewhat dissatisfied” and “very dissatisfied”.

This isn’t Kenney’s lowest showing in a Léger poll—he hit 5% “very dissatisfied” at the beginning of March—but he’s been hovering around 7% for the last few weeks.

15 Feb1 Mar15 Mar29 Mar12 Apr26 Apr
Very dissatisfied28%28%30%30%38%34%
Somewhat dissatisfied29%30%30%21%29%31%
Total dissatisfied57%58%60%51%68%65%
Somewhat satisfied32%36%30%41%22%22%
Very satisfied8%5%7%6%8%7%
Total satisfied40%40%36%47%29%30%
Total numbers may be off due to rounding.

How does this compare to the federal government’s COVID-19 response?

Well, when Alberta respondents were asked whether they were satisfied with the measures the federal government implemented to fight the pandemic, 44% said they were satisfied and 52% said they were dissatisfied. (These numbers include both “somewhat” and “very” responses.)

In other words, Alberta voters were happier with Trudeau’s response than they were with Kenney’s (44% vs. 30%).

This latest Léger poll surveyed 1,548 Canadians, including 26 in Alberta (174 weighted). It was a panel survey, so we can’t associate a margin of error to it based on the non-probability nature of this sample, but the results of a similarly-sized probability sample would likely be accurate to within ±2.49 percentage points, 19 times out of 20.

Support this story

  • 184 people sent me a one-time donation. Donate once
  • 192 people send me a donation every month. Donate monthly
  • 310 people receive my monthly newsletter. Sign up

By Kim Siever

I live in Lethbridge with my spouse and 4 of our 6 children. I’m a writer, focusing on political news, social issues, and the occasional poem. My politics are radically left.

I’m also dichotomally Mormon. And I’m a functional vegetarian: I have a blog post about that somewhere around here. My pronouns are he/him, and I’m queer.

Comment on this story

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.